ΠΡΟΓΡΑΜΜΑ ΤΗΣ 2ΗΣ ΕΡΓΑΤΙΚΗΣ ΕΥΡΩΜΕΣΟΓΕΙΑΚΗΣ ΣΥΝΔΙΑΣΚΕΨΗΣ

Saturday, 29 March 2014

 

16.30 - 17.00 pm The Hall opens for the delegates and the public

17.00 – 17.10 pm. Opening of the Conference by the Chairman Sungur Savran (DIP, Turkey)

17.10- 17.45 pm Introductory Report Europe in crisis by Savas Michael-Matsas (EEK, Greece)

 

First Session

The European Union and Ukraine, Russia, Eastern Europe, and the Balkans

 

17.45-18.15pm Speakers from “Against the Current”, Ukraine

18.15-19.00 pm Speakers from Russian Party of Communists(ΡΠΚ), Association of Marxist Organizations(AMO), Russian Komsomol, Left Front, Russia

19.00- 19.10 pm Speaker from Marx Society of Budapest- Attac, Hungary

19.10- 19.25 pm Speakers from the women movement and the anti-capitalist Left of Poland

19.25- 19.40 pm Speakers from social movements of Bulgaria

19.40-19.50 pm Speaker from Albania

19.50-20.00 pm Speaker from Attac-Romania

20.00- 20.10pm Short documentary on Bosnia

20.10 -21.00 Discussion

 

 

Sunday, March 30, 2014

 

Second Session

 

The European Union in crisis in front of the May 2014 European Elections

 

11.00 am The Hall opens fro delegates and public

11.30 am- 12.00 The world capitalist crisis and the EU. The decline of capitalism. Stagnation, deflation and disintegration in the EU. Talk by Hillel Ticktin ( Glasgow University, editor of the Marxist journal Critique )

12.00-12.15 pm Class struggle in Portugal, Raquel Varela (Universidade Nova de Lisboa, Study Group on Labor and Social Conflicts, review Rubra)

12.15- 12.45 pm Report on Italy by Marco Ferrando ( Partito Comunista dei Lavoratori)

12.45.-13.00 pm Report on Finland by Henri H.( Marxist Workers League- MTL)

13.00-13.30 pm Report on Greece by Yannis Aggelis (EEK), contributions by other speakers

13.30-14.00 pm Reports on Cyprus by Greek and Turkish Cypriot speakers14.00-15.00 pm. Discussion

15.00-16.30 pm Coffee Break - refreshments

 

 

Third Session

 

The EU, and the Middle East, Africa and Latin America

 

16.30- 17.15 pm Turkey in turmoil by Sungur Savran(DIP), and other speakers from Turkey

17.15-17.30 pm Speaker from Iran

17.30- 17.45 pm Speaker from Tunisia

17.45- 18. 15 pm Latief Parker (Critique Editorial Board) and Godfrey Mdinga on South Africa

18.15-18.45 pm Argentina and Latin America by Osvaldo Coggiola

( Partido Obrero of Argentina, Sao Paolo University, Brazil)

18.45- 19.15 Discussion

 

19.15-20.00 pm Declaration-Program of action by the 2nd Workers Euro-Mediterranean Conference, other motions and proposals, discussion and vote.

 

http://2workers-euromed-conference.blogspot.gr/2014/03/programm-of-2nd-workers-euro.html